Specialized Databases > 4: Searching Databases

There are some logical strategies to help you find all the information available to you in a database and search as efficiently as possible.

4A: Fewer Search Terms

The number of search terms used is directly related to size of a database. For example, when searching Google, which indexes billions of Web pages, it's wise to use as many relevant search terms as possible, in order to narrow down results to a manageable size.

However, when searching in a specialized database, this strategy may not produce good results. Because they are smaller and more focused than Web search engines, the best strategy is to begin with only a few general search terms. Review your results and, if necessary, limit them in some logical way.

Examples:

4B: Search Database Fields

Since many specialized databases allow searching of specific fields in data records, use this to your advantage. If a list of standard terminology for a particular field is provided, be sure to review it and select appropriately.

Search screen in Art Abstracts database
[Click image to enlarge.]

As the illustration here shows, the Art Abstracts library database provides many searchable fields, but you must expand the search page to see some of them. Because this database focuses entirely on art, we can eliminate that term from our search for Buddhist art.

4C: BILS - Strategy for Subject Searching

When a database includes a subject field, searching by subject is often more effective than keyword searching. The keyword search is hit or miss, depending on the words you choose. Subject search results are more complete and comprehensive. But it's not always easy to find the correct subject terminology.

Try this strategy to find useful subject headings. Remember it by thinking of the letters BILS:

  1. B - Browse keyword search results.
  2. I - Identify a relevant record. You may need to browse a bit to find one that seems to represent what you are seeking.
  3. L - Look at the subject terms used in this record and select any that seem relevant to your topic for the next step.
  4. S - Search using these subject terms for more focused results.

Activity

Try this field search in the ERIC database (free version).

  1. Click on the Advanced Search link
  2. Select the descriptor (subject) field from the pull-down list
  3. Type: "school choice" (include the quotes)
  4. Select Reports - Research in the publication type field
  5. Search and review the first page of results

[Site opens in new window.]

Pop Quiz

How many search terms should you use in a specialized database?

Correct answer: [NOTE: Score is not recorded]

Back | Top | Next


net.TUTOR © 1997-2007, The Ohio State University Libraries
http://liblearn.osu.edu/tutor/