Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.
| Scholarly Journals | Popular Magazines | Trade Publications |
|
|
|
Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.
PsycINFO***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/psyc
Bibliographic Index to the international literature in psychology and material relevant to psychology in the related disciplines of education, medicine, business, sociology, and psychiatry. Links to the full text of articles are often available within the records.
Social Sciences Abstracts***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://vnweb.hwwilsonweb.com/hww/jumpstart.jhtml?prod=SSAB
Indexes approximately 350 periodicals in anthropology, area studies, community, health and medical care, economics, ethnic studies, geography, gerontology, international relations, law and criminology, minority studies, planning and public administration, policy science and corrections, political science, psychology and psychiatry social work and public welfare, sociology, and urban studies.
SocIndex***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.asp?profile=web&defaultdb=sih
The SocIndex is heralded as the "world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database." The journal's scope is extensive, accessing over one million records arranged using subject headings designed by experts. There are 750 core journals, which date back to 1895. In the full text section, sociology and various related studies are referenced, including abortion, criminology and criminal justice, demography, ethnic and racial studies, gender studies, marriage and family, political sociology, religion, rural and urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse and other additions, violence and many others.
American Journal of Psychology***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://ajp.press.uiuc.edu/
Explores the basic science of the mind, publishing reports of original research in experimental psychology, theoretical presentations, combined theoretical and experimental analyses, historical commentaries, and in-depth reviews of significant books.
Annual Review of Sociology***
http://arjournals.annualreviews.org.proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/loi/soc
Full text of published review articles in the field of sociology.
The Atlantic Monthly
http://www.theatlantic.com/doc/current
A general editorial magazine focusing on contemporary social and cultural issues.
The Green Bag: An Entertaining Journal of Law
http://www.greenbag.org/
Edited by lawyers, The Green Bag publishes anything that is short, clear, interesting, and law-related.
OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/
Search or browse electronic journal titles to which the OSU Libraries subscribe, or that are freely available to you.
OSU Libraries: Research Tools by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html
List of library article databases to which the OSU Libraries subscribe.
FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com
Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.
Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com
Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.
Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/
Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.
Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to read about government or political news.
[Links open in new browser window.]