Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.
| Scholarly Journals | Popular Magazines | Trade Publications |
|
|
|
Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.
GeoRef***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/geor
"GeoRef is the electronic version of the American Geological Institute's geoscience database containing over 1.9 million records of North America since 1785, and other areas of the world since 1933."
Compendex
***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/cndx
Indexes bibliographic citations and abstracts to engineering and technical literature from all over the world.
INSPEC
***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/insp
Indexes bibliographic citations and abstracts on all aspects of physics, electronics and computing.
Physics World
http://physicsWeb.org/toc/world
This is an example of a specialized online science magazine, although content is aimed at the interested lay reader rather than the researcher. Only some of the content is available online.
Scientific American
http://www.sciam.com/
One of the best known general interest science magazines also provides its articles online. Browse by issue back to 2002 or search for specific topics. For more online coverage, connect to the journal through the link in the OSU library catalog. Note any differences in the articles available through OSU.
SciTech Daily Review
http://www.scitechdaily.com
The latest in science and technology news updated five times a week.
OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/
Search or browse electronic journal titles to which the OSU Libraries subscribe, or that are freely available to you.
OSU Libraries: Research Tools by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html
List of library article databases to which the OSU Libraries subscribe.
FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com
Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.
Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com
Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.
Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/
Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.
Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to read about science and technology news.
[Links open in new browser window.]