Life Sciences Research > 3: Articles & Journals

3A: Types of Resources

Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.

Scholarly Journals Popular Magazines Trade Publications

Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.

3B: Examples: Article Databases

NOTE: Access to sites designated with *** is restricted. You will be prompted to authenticate with an OSU username.number if you are accessing from off-campus.

AGRICOLA (EBSCO)***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.asp?profile=web&defaultdb=agr

Citations to agricultural literature acquired by the National Agricultural Library and cooperating institutions, and subfiles of related subjects, such as food and nutrition, agricultural economics, parasitology, forestry, aquaculture, wildlife, and environmental science supplied by information centers.

BIOSIS Previews***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/bioa

Contains references to journal articles, reports, literature reviews, conference papers, patents, and book synopses in the life sciences.

Food Science and Technology Abstracts***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://web5.silverplatter.com/webspirs/start.ws?customer=c129132&databases=FSTA

Indexes articles on basic food science, nutrition, biotechnology, toxicology, packaging, and engineering. Some 1800 publications in over 40 languages are scanned regularly, including journals, reviews, standards, legislation, patents, books, theses, and conference proceedings.

Garden, Landscape and Horticulture Index***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.asp?profile=web&defaultdb=puh

Indexes articles about horticulture, garden and landscape design and history, botany, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. Includes practical and scholarly articles.

3C: Examples: Online Magazines and Journals

Journal of Agricultural and Environmental Ethics***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://journals.ohiolink.edu/cgi-bin/sciserv.pl?collection=journals&journal=11877863

Articles on ethical issues confronting agriculture, food production and environmental concerns. Made available through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center.

Trends in Cell Biology***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://journals.ohiolink.edu/cgi-bin/sciserv.pl?collection=journals&journal=09628924

Concise, informed summaries of recent advances across the whole spectrum of cell-biological research. Made available through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center.

Veterinary Research Communications***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://journals.ohiolink.edu/cgi-bin/sciserv.pl?collection=journals&journal=01657380

Scholarly veterinary publication made available through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center.

Electronic Green Journal
http://egj.lib.uidaho.edu/

A professional, peer-reviewed journal on international environmentalism. Besides scholarly articles it includes book reviews and news.

3D: How to Find More

OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/

Lists collections of electronic journals the OSU Libraries subscribe to, as well as listing several meta-sites that keep track of free electronic journals on the Web.

OSU Libraries: Research Tools by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html

List of library article databases to which the OSU Libraries subscribe.

FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com

Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.

Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com

Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.

Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/

Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.

Activity

Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to read about animal and environmental news.

[Links open in new browser window.]

Pop Quiz

An OSU article database is a good place to find:

Correct answer: [NOTE: Score is not recorded]

Back | Top | Next


© 2007-08, The Ohio State University Libraries
http://liblearn.osu.edu/guides/