Humanities Research > 3: Articles & Journals

3A: Types of Resources

Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.

Scholarly Journals Popular Magazines Trade Publications

Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.

3B: Examples: Article Databases

NOTE: Access to sites designated with *** is restricted. You will be prompted to authenticate with an OSU username.number if you are accessing from off-campus.

America: History and Life***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/ahnl

Provides articles abstracts and citations of reviews and dissertations on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistoric times to present.

Anthropology Plus***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://firstsearch.oclc.org/fsip?dbname=AnthropologyPlus&done=referer

Index to English and other European language journals in general anthropology, physical and cultural anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, and linguistics.

Arts and Humanities Citation Index***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/wok

Indexes 1,100 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. It contains unique implicit citations that reference actual representations of a work of art or music score. It also contains title enhancements added to obscure or hard-to-categorize article titles to clarify article contents. The citation indexes allow users to see who has cited various authors.

Humanities International Complete ***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.asp?profile=Web&defaultdb=hlh

A comprehensive database including references, and some full text, records from American and International journals, books and reference works.

MLA International Bibliography***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=Web&defaultdb=mzh

Index to journals, books, dictionaries, dissertations, and conference papers on literature, languages, folklore and linguistics.

Religion Database***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/reli

Index to books, articles and book reviews pertaining to all religions.

3C: Examples: Online Magazines and Journals

assemblage
http://www.shef.ac.uk/assem/

An online journal for graduate students in archaeology. Provides a forum for graduate students to gain experience in publication and disseminates information on topics of interest to other graduate students in archaeology, anthropology, geography, folklore, classics, and history.

Esoterica: The Journal of Esoteric Studies
http://www.esoteric.msu.edu/main.html

Academic, peer-reviewed journal whose primary emphasis is the scholarly investigation of esoteric spiritual traditions, with a special emphasis on Western esotericism.

Modern Fiction Studies***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/mfs/index.html

A scholarly journal of literary criticism.

3D: How to Find More

OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/

Lists collections of electronic journals the OSU Libraries subscribe to, as well as listing several meta-sites that keep track of free electronic journals on the Web.

OSU Libraries: Research Tools by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html

List of library article databases to which the OSU Libraries subscribe.

FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com

Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.

Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com

Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.

Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/

Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.

Activity

Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to read about literary, historical, or other humanities related news.

[Links open in new browser window.]

Pop Quiz

An OSU article database is a good place to find:

Correct answer: [NOTE: Score is not recorded]

Back | Top | Next


© 2007-08, The Ohio State University Libraries
http://liblearn.osu.edu/guides/