Health Research > 3: Articles & Journals

3A: Types of Resources

Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.

Scholarly Journals Popular Magazines Trade Publications

Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.

3B: Examples: Article Databases

NOTE: Access to sites designated with *** is restricted. You will be prompted to authenticate with an OSU username.number if you are accessing from off-campus.

Alt-Health Watch***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.epnet.com/login.asp?profile=Web&defaultdb=awh

Full text articles from more than 170 international peer-reviewed and professional journals, magazines, reports, and many other resources that focus on the perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.

Health Source - Consumer Edition***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.asp?profile=web&defaultdb=hxh

Searchable full text for over 190 journals including Consumer Reports on Health and Menʼs Health, as well as abstracts and indexing for over 205 general health, nutrition and professional health care publications. Also searches the Lexi- PAL Drug guide, which gives basic information on most prescription drugs.

Medline***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://rave.ohiolink.edu/databases/login/medl

The database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine from 1966 to present with the MeSH thesaurus and full explosion capability. Includes citations and abstracts to worldwide biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services. MEDLINE references articles from about 3,400 journals published in 70 countries. It also covers chapters and articles from selected monographs.

3C: Examples: Online Magazines and Journals

JAMA: Journal of the American Medical Association
http://jama.ama-assn.org/ 

Premier national medical publication providing research papers and news from the field.

Physicians Weekly
http://www.physweekly.com/

Online version of the printed publication featuring highlights and analysis of medical news geared toward physicians.

World Health News
http://www.WorldHealthNews.harvard.edu/

A news digest from the Harvard School of Public Health.

3D: How to Find More

OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/

Lists collections of electronic journals the OSU Libraries subscribe to, as well as listing several meta-sites that keep track of free electronic journals on the Web.

OSU Libraries:Research Tools by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html

List of library article databases to which the OSU Libraries subscribe.

FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com

Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.

Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com

Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.

Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/

Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.

Activity

Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to keep up with health news and issues.

[Links open in new browser window.]

Pop Quiz

An OSU article database is a good place to find:

Correct answer: [NOTE: Score is not recorded]

Back | Top | Next


© 2007-08, The Ohio State University Libraries
http://liblearn.osu.edu/guides/