Business Research > 3: Articles & Journals

3A: Types of Resources

Use an article database (also called a periodical index) to locate articles published in magazines, scholarly journals or trade publications. When you have a specific topic in mind, use an appropriate article database and search by keyword. To browse articles, find a journal dedicated to your topic or field of study.

Scholarly Journals Popular Magazines Trade Publications

Note that some journals and articles are freely available on the Web, while others are fee-based, requiring that the user have a subscription to gain access. The OSU Libraries provides access to over 10,000 fee-based online journals for students at OSU and to over 300 article databases for searching for articles by key word.

3B: Examples: Article Databases

NOTE: Access to sites designated with *** is restricted. You will be prompted to authenticate with an OSU username.number if you are accessing from off-campus.

BPubs.com
http://www.bpubs.com/

A directory based Internet search engine that indexes business publications. It does not index Web sites, home pages, etc. The source of these publications is from Government Agencies, to online Business Zines, to Consulting companies making their expertise available for public consumption.The only publications included are those that are available free of charge.

Business and Company Resource Center***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://infotrac.galegroup.com/itWeb/colu44332?db=BCRC

Gale Business and Company Resource Center is an excellent tool for doing case study research on companies. It provides business and industry content in the following areas: Periodical articles, news articles, and press releases. Detailed information for domestic and international companies and associations, including information on corporate hierarchical structures; Investment reports; Corporate chronologies and company histories; Brands and product information; Industry and company rankings; Financial Overviews; Industry Overviews; HR Law Case Digests

Business Source Complete***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=bth

Indexes more than 1,200 important and scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals back to 1886. A link to the full article is often available.

3C: Examples: Online Magazines and Journals

Business Week Online
http://www.businessweek.com/

Leading, award-winning weekly newsmagazine concerning U.S. and international business. Provides the full text and editorial content from the current print edition of Business Week (posted on Thursday evenings) as well as daily coverage of business news and an archive of back issues.

The Economist
http://www.economist.com/

Weekly magazine, published in London, providing analysis of current events, politics, and culture. Contains a selection of articles from the current issue, The Economist Review (a monthly books and multimedia supplement), and surveys on elections, electronic commerce, and information technology. Offers a free e-mail subscription to weekly summaries of political and business news.

Fortune
http://cgi.pathfinder.com/fortune/

Online edition of this weekly business and finance magazine. Contains news and features on business, finance, and corporate and entrepreneurial culture, up-to-the-minute stock market figures, and Fortune 500 and 1000 databases for information on major industrial and service companies.

Wall Street Journal for OSU Community***
http://proxy.lib.ohio-state.edu/login?url=http://proquest.umi.com/pqdWeb?RQT=318&pmid=7510

Contains full text access to articles from 1984 to within the last few days. Does not include breaking news or a personal journal news alert, but also does not require personal subscription from members of the OSU community.

Wall Street Journal Interactive Edition
http://www.wsj.com/

Online edition of newspaper (by trial subscription) and major tool for capitalist strategists. Contains breaking news about and affecting financial markets, corporations, business, and technology. Also features sports and "Personal Journal News Alert" for subscribers.

3D: How to Find More

OSU Libraries: Electronic Journals
http://nf4hr2ve4v.search.serialssolutions.com/

Search or browse electronic journal titles to which the OSU Libraries subscribe, or that are freely available to you.

OSU Libraries: Research Databases by Subject
http://library.ohio-state.edu/screens/databases.html]

Browse the subjects in the "Databases arranged by Subject box".

FindArticles at BNET.com
http://www.findarticles.com

Search this general article database for free (mostly consumer and trade) articles by keyword or browse journal titles by topic area. This is a service freely available on the Web and does not require special OSU access.

Google Scholar
http://scholar.google.com

Use this special search within Google to find just: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. By setting the "Library Links" within "Scholar Preferences", you can have the results link to OSU holdings of fee-based material when owned.

Yahoo: News and Media
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/

Browse by topic area to find links to appropriate online magazines, journals and trade publications. This resource is useful for finding publications on a topic- not for finding individual articles.

Activity

Using Yahoo: News and Media, find an online magazine to bookmark in your browser. You can visit the site regularly to keep up with the business world.

[Links open in new browser window.]

Pop Quiz

An OSU article database is a good place to find:

Correct answer: [NOTE: Score is not recorded]

Back | Top | Next


© 2007, The Ohio State University Libraries
http://liblearn.osu.edu/guides/